Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Page design, text and images: Copyright Pacts Auction Systems.
Sale date: |
Books & Manuscripts Sale on Thursday 8th March 2007 |
Lot numbers: |
180-209 of 228 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
180 |
Lawrence, T.E. Five Hitherto Unpublished Letters. Another copy as above. £50-100 | Nil |
160 | |
| 181 | Lawrence, T.E. Five Hitherto Unpublished Letters. The archive of its publication by Sir Michael Newton in 1975, including photocopies of the letters, galley proofs of the booklet, correspondence with Jeremy Wilson, the Lawrence trustees, and various booksellers, and six copies of the pamphlet itself. A small box file, crammed full. £100-200 | Nil |
800 | |
| 182 | Lawrence, T.E. [Miscellaneous writings, introductions and contributions.] Carchemish. Report on the Excavations at Djerabis on Behalf of the British Museum. Conducted by C. Leonard Woolley and T.E. Lawrence. Part I. Introductory. Many illustrations. British Museum, London, 1914, First edition. 4to, original boards slightly stained, but a very good copy. Lawrence's writing appears only in this, the first of three volumes; Palestine Exploration Fund Annual 1914-1915, The Wilderness of Zin (Arch'ological Report). By C. Leonard Woolley and T.E. Lawrence. London, P.E.F. 1915, 4to, original cloth backed boards; A Brief Record of The Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force . Published by the Palestine News. Illustrated with many maps. Government Press and Survey of Egypt, Cairo, 1918, 4to, original wrappers, slightly stained: with two unsigned pieces by TEL; Garnett, Richard. The Twilight of the Gods and other Tales. With an introduction by T.E. Lawrence. Illustrated by Harry Keen. John Lane, London, 1924, Original decorated cloth; Le Corbeau (Adrien). The Forest Giant. Translated from the French by J.H. Ross [i.e. T. E. Lawrence]. Jonathan Cape, London, 1924, First edition thus. Original cloth backed boards; Thomas, Bertram. Arabia Felix: Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia. With a foreword by T.E. Lawrence. Lavishly illustrated. Jonathan Cape, London, 1932, First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket slightly torn, otherwise fine; Jesty, Simon. River Niger. A Novel. With a prefatory letter by T.E. Lawrence. Boriswood, London, 1935, First edition, one of 25 copies on handmade paper, signed by the author. Slight foxing, otherwise fine; Doughty, C.M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an introduction by T.E. Lawrence. Jonathan Cape, London, 1936, New and Definitive edition. 4to, 2 vol., original cloth; Oriental Assembly. Edited by A.W. Lawrence. Williams & Norgate, London, 1939, First edition. Fine in original cloth, dust jacket. (9) £300-600 | Nil |
1500 | |
| 183 | Liddell Hart (Basil) and Sir Ronald Storrs. Lawrence of Arabia. Corvinus Press, 1936, First edition, one of 70 copies on Barcham Green "Medway" handmade paper, of a total edition of 128, Signed by both authors. 4to, original half cloth over patterned boards, a fine copy in stained original card slipcase. £250-500 | Nil |
700 | |
| 184 | Rolls, S.C. Steel Chariots in the Desert. The Story of an Armoured-Car Driver with the Duke of Westminster in Libya and in Arabia with T.E. Lawrence. Illustrated. Jonathan Cape, London, 1937, First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket; Philby, H. St.J B. A Pilgrim in Arabia. The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1943, First edition, 1 of 350 copies. 4to, original morocco backed cloth; Bell, Gertrude. The Arab War. . Being Despatches reprinted from the Arab Bulletin. Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1940, First edition, one of 500 copies. 4to, original morocco backed cloth. (3) £200-300 | Nil |
550 | |
| 185 | Lawrence (T.E.) Biographical and bibliographical works. A quantity, ca. 115 vols of biographical and background literature, including two copies of Cats and Landladies' Husbands, Fleece Press, 1/50 copies; Sayings and Doings, Fleece Press, 1/270 copies; Military Operations, Greece and Palestine, 3 vols and 2 map boxes; 3 volumes only (but in nice dust jackets) of Churchill's The World Crisis; a fine copy in dust jacket of Liddell Hart's T.E. Lawrence; and a fine copy of the large paper edition of Williamson's A Patriot's Progress. Also present are five Hejaz stamps, in Stanley Gibbons packaging, German- Reed's Bibliographical Notes . . . and the 1936 Maggs catalogue "Colonel Lawrence of Arabia". (a quantity) £200-300 | Nil |
1600 | |
| 186 | Lawrence, T.E. Autograph Letter Signed. Single page, a third of an A4 page of correspondence paper, discussing his future in the R.A.F. and the joys of motorbikes, to Henry Williamson, envelope dated Apr 11 1933 Under a manuscript letterhead reading "Still Plymouth!" Lawrence writes of how "the R.A.F. still keep me on stretch, pretending to discharge me, but hesitating: as soon as they know their minds, I shall be at peace again." In a footnote he writes "I had a noble ride: Salisbury in 2 hrs., 56 mins: a splendid bike, this one of mine. I slide past Alvisses . . ." Lawrence was disenchanted by the work he was doing at Plymouth, where he was maintaining the fleet of seaplane tenders, and applied to be discharged. He was formally approved to buy himself out of the service for œ17/10/0, and by April 15th the newspapers reported him as having left, but in fact a few days after that he was called to the Air Ministry and offered a new posting to the R.A.F. Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment at Felixstowe, which he accepted. Published by Wilson in volume IX of the continuing edition of Lawrence's letters from a copy, "His letter . . . has not been found". £1000-1500 | Nil |
4400 | |
| 187 | Milne, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. Methuen, London, 1926; Now We Are Six. Methuen, London, 1927, fine in dust-wrapper; The House at Pooh Corner. Methuen, London, 1928, faded. First editions. Cloth, illustrations by E.H. Shepard. (3) £250-350 | Nil |
620 | |
| 188 | [Austen, Jane.] Pride and Prejudice. Egerton, London, 1813, First Edition, 3 vol., with the half-titles, somewhat foxed, contemporary half calf, joints a bit worn. (3) £6000-12000 | Nil |
22000 | |
| 189 | [Austen, Jane.] Mansfield Park. Egerton, London, 1814, First Edition, 3 vol., with the half-titles and the leaf of ads in vol. III, 20th century half calf. (3) £2000-3000 | Nil |
6800 | |
| 190 | [Austen, Jane.] Emma. John Murray, London, 1816, First Edition, 3 vol., with the half-titles, calf by Sangorski.(3) £3000-4000 | Nil |
7800 | |
| 191 | [Austen, Jane.] Northanger Abbey: and Persuasion. John Murray, London, 1818, First Edition, 4 vol., with the fly-titles, calf by Sangorski. (4) £2000-3000 | Nil |
4000 | |
| 192 | Borrow, George. Lavengro. Murray, London, 1851, First edition. 3 vol., cloth, labels, portrait; Austen, Jane. Fragment of a Novel [Sanditon].now first printed from the manuscript. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1925, One of 250 copies on handmade paper, quarter cloth, paper boards, label; Lady Susan.now reprinted from the manuscript. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1925, One of 250 copies on handmade paper, quarter cloth, paper boards, label. (5) £70-100 | Nil |
110 | |
| 193 | Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.with forty-three illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz. Chapman and Hall, London, 1837 First edition, with the two Buss plates, 'Veller' title, 'Picwkick' on p.375 One vol. extended to two, red half morocco, t.e.g., others uncut, slightly rubbed. (2) Extra-illustrated with the addition of, amongst others, 18 coloured plates by Alfred Crowquill, 19 plates by Onwhyn, 26 Seymour and Browne plates in variant states, suite of etchings by Pailthorpe (some on India paper), and five fine and characteristic original watercolours by 'Kyd'. Also bound in are various portraits, additional prefaces and other text leaves, the original wrappers and advertisements to Part XIII, and the cloth covers. £300-500 | Nil |
||
| 194 | Dickens, Charles. Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. Edited by "Boz". Richard Bentley, London, 1838, First edition. 2 vol., full crimson morocco gilt, t.e.g., by Riviere, plates by Cruikshank, Bentley's catalogue at end, original cloth spines laid down and bound in. (2) The second issue, with border to last plate, though with the misprint in the list of 'embellishments'. A particularly fresh copy, very handsomely bound. £200-250 | Nil |
340 | |
| 195 | Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. Bentley, London, 1838. First edition, 3 vol., "Boz" titles, Fireside plate facing p.313 in vol. III, 4pp. pub. ads in vol. I and 2pp. in vol. III, original purple cloth, headcaps mended, spines faded, minor rubbing but a sound set. (3) £3000-4000 | Nil |
5200 | |
| 196 | Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Edited by "Boz." With illustrations by "Phiz." Chapman and Hall, London, 1838-39, First Edition, 20 parts in 19, original wrappers, a few marks to covers and some careful repairs, but generally excellent, in cloth chemise and half morocco gilt lettered solander case. A mixed set as usual with varying ownership signatures, the four plates in Parts I and II and the portrait all in first state, duplicates of the postponed plates tipped into Part XIV (they are also present, correctly, in Part XV); without the 'visiter' misprint in Part IV and with the correct 'letter for 'later' in Part V. £400-500 | Nil |
420 | |
| 197 | Dickens, Charles (Christmas Books) A Christmas Carol. The Chimes. The Battle of Life. The Cricket on the Hearth. The Haunted Man, Chapman & Hall, Bradbury & Evans, London, 1843-48. First editions, various issues. 5 vol., uniform full crimson morocco gilt, a.e.g. by Riviere, illustrations by Leech, Maclise, Tenniel &c. (5) An excellent set in fine condition. See illustration £1000-2000 | Nil |
4200 | |
| 198 | Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Chapman and Hall, London, 1840-41. First Edition, bound from the parts. 3 vol., green half morocco gilt, t.e.g., by Worrall, original upper wrappers of the 88 weekly parts bound in. (3) An excellent set. The first appearance of The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge | Nil |
120 | |
| 199 | Dickens, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation. Chapman and Hall, London, 1842, First edition, first issue, with Vol. I, p.x misnumbered. 2 vol., cloth, Vol. I rather worn and shaken, bookplates of Albert M. Cohn; The Uncommercial Traveller. Chapman and Hall, London, 1861, First edition. Cloth, faded and slightly stained. (3) £150-200 | Nil |
220 | |
| 200 | Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Edited by Boz. With illustrations by "Phiz." Chapman and Hall, London, 1843 - 44, First Edition, 20 parts in 19, original wrappers, Part I rather dusty with defect in advertisements at end, Part XVI from another set, refurbished and to some degree sophisticated, some parts expertly rebacked with matching paper, but generally a nice, clean set, the plates particularly clean; preserved in cloth chemise and half morocco gilt lettered solander case. With the '100œ' engraved title and two of the four "very frequently missing" E. Moses booklets called for by Hatton & Cleaver. £300-600 | Nil |
500 | |
| 201 | Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With illustrations by "Phiz." Chapman and Hall, London, 1844, First edition in book form. Cloth, a little rubbed, most plates browned, a bright copy. With '100œ' on engraved title, but with the 14 line errata. £80-100 | Nil |
300 | |
| 202 | Dickens, Charles. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. Bradbury & Evans, 1849 to 1850, First edition, 20 parts in 19, original wrappers, most parts skilfully rebacked or repaired, some plates faintly browned, but an excellent set in cloth chemise and gilt lettered half morocco solander case. £400-600 | Nil |
1200 | |
| 203 | Dickens, Charles. Bleak House. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. Bradbury & Evans, London, 1852-53. First Edition, 20 parts in 19, original wrappers, a few minor mends otherwise a very nice set in original state, the plates exceptionally fresh, in cloth chemise and gilt lettered half morocco solander case. £400-700 | Nil |
1200 | |
| 204 | Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. Bradbury & Evans, London, 1855-57, First edition, 20 parts in 19, original wrappers, occasional light foxing, the set assembled from several sources but in very nice state with no evident restoration, in cloth folder and half morocco gilt lettered solander case. With the first issue text ("Rigaud" for "Blandois") in Part XV. £300-400 | Nil |
400 | |
| 205 | Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. Chapman, London, 1861, First edition, Vols 1 & 2 first state of the text, vol 3 second state. 3 vol., 32pp. pub. ads. in vol. III dated May 1861, original blue ribbed cloth, gilt spines, bit worn and scuffed, two headcaps mended, cont. W.H. Smith blind stamp on first flyleaf, a good set. £3000-6000 | Nil |
6200 | |
| 206 | Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. With illustrations by Marcus Stone. Chapman and Hall, London, 1865, First edition in book form, later issue, the two volumes bound in one, cloth, plates occasionally spotted but a bright copy. £80-120 | Nil |
260 | |
| 207 | Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Wrong Box. Longmans, London, 1889; Island Nights' Entertainments. Cassell, London, 1893, St. Ives. Heinemann, London, 1898; Haggard, H. Rider. Cleopatra. Longmans, London, 1889; Kipling, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. Macmillan, London, 1895; Dunsany, Lord. Time and the Gods, plates by S.H. Sime. Heinemann, London, 1906; Hudson, W.H. El Ombu. Duckworth, London, 1902, issue in wrappers. First editions, cloth, boards or wrappers; and one other. (8) £50-100 | Nil |
160 | |
| 208 | [Surtees, R.S.] "Plain or Ringlets?". Bradbury, London, 1860, First edition, hand-coloured plates by John Leech, original cloth, bit worn, front endpaper torn out; and four others, similar. (5) £50-100 | Nil |
70 | |
|
209 |
Thackeray, W.M. The Paris Sketch Book: by Mr. Titmarsh. Macrone, London, 1840, First Edition, 2 vol., cloth, one spine torn at edge; Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo.by Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. Chapman and Hall, London, 1846. First edition, first issue. Cloth gilt, coloured frontispiece, illustrations in text, covers somewhat spotted; The History of Henry Esmond. Smith, Elder, London, 1852. First edition. 3 vol., cloth, labels, prelims of Vol. II roughly opened; Roundabout Papers. Smith, Elder, London, 1863. First edition, cloth, illustrations. (7) £100-200 |
Nil |
130 |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rate(s) plus Vat is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.
Click here to return to the CatMaker Website.