Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Page design, text and images: Copyright Pacts Auction Systems. 

Sale date:

Books & Manuscripts Sale on Thursday 8th March 2007

Lot numbers:

210-228 of 228

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Image

Hammer Price £

210

Bloomfield, Robert. The Farmer's Boy. Vernor & Hood, London, 1800. First edition, large paper, portrait, text engravings, 4to, 19th century dark green half morocco, marbled sides and edges, a.l.s. from author tipped in ("the new edition of my Poems will not be ready for sale until next week . . . In the meantime I send you now the large copy of the first edition . . . ") and at the end Bloomfield's transcription of his poem "The Widow to her Hour-Glass". "To whatever price this volume may fall I shall never think it dear at the œ12 10s for which I bought it from Maggs" - Letter 40. £300-400

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

450
211 Browning, Robert. Sordello. Moxon, London, 1840, First edition. Grey paper boards rebacked, original label laid down, in a cloth slipcase, signature of Alexander Gilchrist dated 1849; Men and Women. Chapman and Hall, London, 1855, First edition. 2 vol., cloth, spines faded but a nice, clean copy, cloth slipcase, fragment of envelope with Browning's signature inserted; The Ring and the Book. Smith, Elder, London, 1868-69, First edition. 4 vol., cloth, roman numerals, nice set. (7) £150-250

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

750
212 Carlyle, Thomas. The French Revolution: a history. Fraser, London, 1837. First edition. 3 vol., 12mo, half morocco, t.e.g., others rough-trimmed, half-titles; Shooting Niagara: and after? Chapman and Hall, London, 1867, First edition. Printed wrappers; Byron, Lord. The Prisoner of Chillon, and other poems. Murray, London, 1816, First edition, first issue, original drab wrappers; FitzGerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Quaritch, London, 1872, Third edition, loose in roan-backed boards; Whistler, J.McN. Whistler v. Ruskin. Art & Art Critics. Chatto, London, 1878, Printed wrappers; and others, 19th century literature. (19) £100-200

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

600
213 Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Macmillan and Co., 1866, First Edition, English issue with 1866 title-page. Cloth gilt, blue end- papers, illustrations by Tenniel, somewhat marked and worn, recased and spine laid down; Through the Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there. Macmillan, London, 1872, First edition. Cloth gilt, illustrations by Tenniel, a little rubbed and marked, the two vols. together in a single morocco-backed book-form box. (2)

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

3000
214 Carroll, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. Macmillan, London, 1876, First edition. Pictorial cloth, illustrations by Henry Holiday, nice, clean copy; Rhyme? and Reason? Macmillan, London, 1883, First edition. Cloth, illustrations by A.B. Frost and Henry Holiday; Doublets: a word-puzzle. Macmillan, London, 1879, First edition. Cloth, presentation copy inscribed in Carroll's autograph, 'Rev. S. Hawtrey from the Author'. (3) Dodgson's fellow mathematician Stephen Hawtrey, author, educationalist and formerly a master at Eton, founded St Mark's School, Windsor. £300-400

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

650
215 Coleridge, S.T. Fears in Solitude, written in 1798, during the Alarm of an Invasion. Johnson, London, 1798, First edition, a large and partly uncut copy, 4to, green morocco by Riviere. "Mr. T.J. Wise, who has a very remarkable collection . . . told me in Elkin Mathews' old Cork Street premises one day that he had only seen two other totally uncut copies . . . Mr. Evans, senior partner in Elkin Mathews persuaded me to buy (this copy) and - to tempt me - reduced the price to œ53 . . . The book is insured, but I fancy under-insured, for œ100" - Letter 6. £1000-1500

Nil

lot215.jpg (14107 bytes)

13000
216 Coleridge, S.T. The Friend; a Literary, Moral and Political weekly Paper. J. Brown, Penrith, 1809-10. First edition, the original 28 issues, Newspaper duty stamps on most issues, 19th century blue morocco by Winstanley of Manchester, t.e.g., others uncut, joints a bit worn, the Crampon copy (sale Sothebys 1896), later in the collection of William Hale White, with his bookplate. £1000-2000

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

7200
217 Darwin, Charles. On the Origin of Species. Murray, London, 1859. First edition, original green cloth, gilt, Freeman's variant a spine imprint and his variant 3 of the inserted ads (which are dated June 1859, as is correct), old ink inscription erased from half-title, the binding a trifle shaken, but a nice copy in unsophisticated state. £30000-50000

Nil

lot217.jpg (14107 bytes)

42000
218 Morris, William. The Roots of the Mountains wherein is told somewhat of the lives of the men of Burgdale. Reeves and Turner, London, 1890, First edition, cloth, paper label. A presentation copy inscribed by the author, 'Elizabeth Burden from her affectionate Brother, William Morris, Nov: 22nd 1889'. Elizabeth was the sister of Morris' wife Jane; she lived with them for many years and was closely involved in Morris' personal and artistic affairs. £300-500

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

700
219 Musset, Alfred de. Oeuvres completes. Charpentier, Paris, 1866. 10 vol., No. 431 of 850 copies, exemplaire nominatif for Robert Hoe, plates in several states, red morocco, gilt extra by Joly of Paris, signed on front turn-in, original bill (Jan. 1914) from Lib. de la Madeleine to Newton inserted, some slight uneven fading but a fine set. "The first book of any merit I bought" - Sir Harry Newton, Letter 1. £800-1600

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

        
220 Shelley, P.B. The Revolt of Islam. Ollier, London, 1818. Second edition, second issue, errata leaf at end, calf, gilt, by Francis Bedford. £500-1000

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

450
221 Shelley, P.B. Prometheus unbound. Ollier, London, 1820, First edition, second issue, some foxing, polished green calf, by Morrell. £300-400

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

600
222 Tennyson, Alfred. Poems. Moxon, London, 1833, First edition, [450 copies printed]. Blue levant morocco, gilt extra, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, a choice copy with half-title; Poems. MDCCCXXX. MDCCCXXXIII. Privately Printed, [for J. Dykes Campbell, Toronto,] 1862, Scarlet levant morocco gilt by Riviere, fine, original wrappers bound in at end; In Memoriam. Moxon, London, 1850. First edition. Cloth, end-papers apparently renewed; and two others by the same. (5) £200-300

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

320
223 Wilde, Oscar. The Happy Prince And Other Tales. Nutt, London, 1888, First edition. Sm. 4to, illustrations by Walter Crane and Jacomb Hood, parchment boards rubbed and marked; A House of Pomegranates. Osgood, London, 1891, First edition. Sm. 4to, decorated cloth, cover design, decorations and plates by Ricketts and Shannon, boards discoloured as usual. (2) £150-300

Nil

lot223.jpg (14107 bytes)

900
224 Wordsworth, William. Poems in two volumes. Longman, London, 1807, 2 vol., half-titles, final erratum leaf in vol. I, blank in vol. II, some foxing, boards, uncut, re-backed, new labels, in a green morocco box. £700-900

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

1500
225 Yeats, W.B. The Celtic Twilight. Men and Women, Dhouls and Faeries. Lawrence and Bullen, London, 1893, First edition, frontis. by Jack Yeats, cloth, nice copy; A Packet for Ezra Pound. Cuala Press, Dublin, 1929, One of 420 copies. Holland-backed paper boards, label, nice copy; [Masefield, John.] John M. Synge: A Few Personal Recollections. Garden City Press, Letchworth, 1916, One of 200 copies. Printed wrappers, upper wrapper detached. (3) £100-200

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

420
226 Yeats, W.B. Discoveries; a volume of essays. Dun Emer Press, Dundrum, 1907, One of 200 copies. Holland-backed paper boards, label, last few leaves faintly spotted otherwise a very fresh copy, the title-page signed and dated December 1907 by the author; and another by Yeats. (2) £150-250

Nil

lot226.jpg (14107 bytes)

800
227 Boxall, Colonel C.B. & others. Reports of the Raising, Organising, Equipping and Despatching The City of London Imperial Volunteers to South Africa. Published by Order of the Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor (Sir Alfred J. Newton, Bart.). London, 1900, 80pp., 4to., cloth, Newton's copy, with his bookplate; Balfour, A.J. Nationality and Home Rule. Longman, London, 1913, 24pp., wrappers, presentation note from author to Newton inserted; [Lumsden, Major J.M.] 24th Field Regiment RA. 1939-1945' [James Galt, Manchester, 1947] Folding maps, cloth; and five others. (9) £50-80

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

60
228 Newton, Sir Harry. A bundle of booksellers' bills, correspondence (Gathorne-Hardy, Douglas Cleverdon and many others), catalogues, cuttings &c, together with letters concerning the privately printed catalogue of Sir Harry's collection (101 copies, OUP, 1934) and a distressed copy of the catalogue itself; a letter and typescript article by E.R. Delderfield; and a quantity of miscellaneous printed and manuscript material relating to the Newton family including Sir Alfred Newton's term as Lord Mayor of London. (A box) The letters and invoices provide background information on many of the books first described in Sir Harry's account of his library and now offered for sale in this catalogue. £60-80

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

280

  Index     Start of Catalogue     Previous Page    

Buyers Premium at our standard rate(s) plus Vat is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website.